Tilehurst Bowls Club

Welcome to Tilehurst Bowls Club


Tilehurst Bowling Club is affiliated to Bowls England & RCBBA.


We are always pleased to welcome new members whether beginners or experienced players. We are a friendly club, there are activities for all. Our membership covers all skill ranges, from complete beginners to established international players.


We have great facilities including catering, a well stocked bar and a large seating/dining area.


The clubhouse is open seven days a week from April to September and is also open during the winter hosting many social events including Whist and Bingo!

























*******Latest News*******


Good luck to the Ladies Fours - Sandra Kemp & co - in the quarter final against Maidenhead Town on the 30th June/1st July




Well done to Scott, Mark and Andy on reaching the Quarter Final of the Mens Triples being played at Suttons on the 12th of July



Latest League Results


Kennet League A vs Prospect Park =14-0


Kennet League B vs Wantage = 2-12

 

TVLL Blue vs Reading = 10-0

 

TVLL Gold vs Pangbourne = TBC


KLV A vs Trentham A = 6-4


KLV B vs Burghfield = 10-0


KLV C vs Burghfield = 4-6


Latest National Results


Mens Senior Pairs

Aubs Merry & Mark Hancock vs David Oakes & co (Thatcham) = Won


Mens Club Two Fours:

Tilehurst vs Thatcham = Lost


Mixed Pairs:

Andy Knapper & Jane Murphy vs Roger Goodchild & co (Morland) = Won


Mixed Fours:

Julie, Rosemary, Gordon & Aubs vs John Allen & co (Reading) = Won


Mixed Pairs:

Julie and Aubs Merry vs Lynn and Santo Orlando (Didcot) = Lost



(For previous rounds results click here)

Latest County Results


Ladies Pairs:

Rosemary Russell & Julie Merry vs J. Usher & D. Broughton (TMX) = Won


Mens Senior Fours:

Pete Curtis & co vs Eddie Orme & co (Bracknell) = Lost


Mixed Double Fours:

Tilehurst vs Trentham = Won


Ladies Top Club:

Tilehurst vs Bracknell = Won


Mens Triples:

Scott, Mark & Andy vs Ade, Patrick & Dave = Won


Ladies Triples:

Pat Holland & co vs Pat Fowkes & co (Caversham) = Lost

Julie Merry & co vs Carol Dover & co (Suttons) = Lost


Ladies Fours:

Sandra Kemp & co vs C. Williams & co (Windsor & Eaton) = Won


Ladies Senior Singles:

Julie Merry vs Val Oakley (Reading) = Won


Mens Two Wood Singles:

Aubs Merry vs Peter Warne (Thatcham) = Won

Andy Knapper vs Tom Clough (Thatcham) = Won



(For previous round results click here)

Upcoming Fixtures:


Kennet League


Kennet League A vs Morland (A) - 28.05.2019

 

Kennet League B vs Didcot B (H) - 28.05.2019


KLV A vs Prospect Park (A) - 31.05.2019


KLV B vs Pangbourne (A) - 30.05.2019


KLV C vs Caversham B (H) - 31.05.2019

TVLL


TVLL Blue vs Suttons (A) - 30.05.2019


TVLL Gold vs Three Mile Cross (H) - 30.05.2019


Friendlies



Mixed vs Hurst (H) - 26.05.2019


Ladies vs Woodley (H) - 28.05.2019


Mixed vs Three Mile Cross (H) - 29.05.2019


Mixed vs Maidenhead Town (H) - 02.06.2019


Mixed vs Trentham (A) - 05.06.2019


Men vs Newbury (A) - 08.06.2019 


Ladies vs Thatcham (H) - 11.06.2019


Nationals & Other



Sponsors


Website last updated: 25.05.2019