Tilehurst Bowls Club

County Results 2020


Men





Venue

Result

Two-Wood Singles




Preliminary Round - Play by 10th May 2020

Aubs Merry vs T. Mortimer (Thatcham)

Tilehurst


1st Round - Play by 17th May 2020

TBC vs Mark Clisby

TBC

Scott Winskill vs D. Louis (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Ade Collins vs R. Kent (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Gerry Neal vs Derek Parsonsons (Thatcham)

Tilehurst

Andy Knapper vs T. O'Neill (Newbury)

Tilehurst

Ray Clark vs J. Caddy (Thatcham)

Tilehurst

Ron Dempsey vs R. Featherstone (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Patrick Hulbert vs Mike Blizzard (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Two-Wood Champion of Champions




1st Round - Play by 14th June 2020

Patrick Hulbert vs J. Brothers (Newbury)

Tilehurst


Singles




Preliminary Round - Play on 29th May 2020

Patrick Hulbert vs Tom Clough (Thatcham)

Tilehurst






1st Round - Play on 5th June 2020

TBC vs Dan Weatherley-Emberson

TBC

Aubs Merry vs Neil Haines (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Mark Clisby vs Barry Williams (Thatcham)

Tilehurst

Ray Clark vs Pete Curtis

Tilehurst

Andy Knapper vs Ray Hutt (Hungerford)

Hungerford

Gerry Neal vs Ade Collins 

Tilehurst

Scott Winskill vs C. Hawkins (Thatcham)

Tilehurst

Ron Dempsey vs C. Hockley (Trentham)

Trentham

Unbadged Singles - available shortly












Singles Champion of Champions




1st Round - Play by 7th June 2020

Dan Weatherley-Emberson vs J. Hutt (Newbury)

Newbury






Secretaries Singles




1st Round - Play by 9th June 2020

Alan Harding vs J. Youngman (Thatcham

Tilehurst





Pairs

Preliminary Round - Play on 28th May 2020

Les West & co vs R. Hutt & co (Hungerford)

Hungerford


Ian Wicks & co vs T. O'Neill & co (Newbury)

Newbury

1st Round - Play on 4th June 2020

Clive Speirs & co vs D. Barton & co (Hungerford)

Tilehurst

Patrick Hulbert & co vs Derek Parsonson & co (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Tony Patridge & co vs Ade Collins & co

Tilehurst

David Hancock & covs Aubs Merry & co

Tilehurst

John Russell & co vs J. Bampton (Trentham)

Tilehurst

Scott Winskill & co vs Richard Kozlowski & co (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Junior Pairs




Semi-Final - Play by 26th June 2020

Kyle Mallandain & Lloyd Sabatini vs J. Jones & BJ Byles (Reading)

Bracknell










Triples




Preliminary Round - Play on 4th May 2020

Les West & co vs Gerry Neal & co 

Tilehurst


Scott Winskill & co vs Neil Haines & co (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Tony Partridge & co vs Derek Parsonson & co (Thatcham)

Tilehurst

Aubs Merry & co vs W. Page & co (Trentham)

Trentham

1st Round - Play on 11th May 2020

Ron Dempsey & co vs J. Pye (Newbury)

Tilehurst

Terry Stevens & co (Gordon Ballantyne & co (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Patrick Hulbert & co vs G. Austen & co (Hungerford)

Hungerford

Benevolent Triples




1st Round - Play by 14th June 2020

Tilehurst vs Newbury

Tilehurst


Fours




1st Round - Play on 8th June 2020

Patrick Hulbert & co vs T. O'Neill & co (Newbury)

Tilehurst


Aubs Merry & co vs J. Bampton & co (Trentham)

Tilehurst

Scott Winskill & co vs Gordon Ballantyne & co (Thatcham)

Tilehurst

2nd Round - Play on 15th June 2020

Keith Jones & co vs Barry Williams & co (Thatcham)

Tilehurst

Senior Fours




Preliminary Round - Play on 7th May 2020

Ray Clark & co vs Barry Williams & co (Thatcham)

Thatcham


Clive Spiers & co vs Derek Parsonson & co (Thatcham)

Tilehurst





1st Round - Play on 14th May 2020

Aubs Merry & co vs J. Bampton & co (Trentham)

Tilehurst

Club Double Fours




2nd  Round - Play on 20th July 2020

Tilehurst vs TBC

Home/Away






Club Championship




1st Round - Play on 25th June 2020

Tilehurst vs Hungerford

Home/Away



























Mixed





Venue

Result

Mixed Double Fours




1st Round - Play on 17th May 2020

Tilehurst vs Thatcham

Thatcham



















Ladies





Venue

Results

Two-Wood Singles




1st Round - Play on or before 25th May 2020

Muriel Sadler vs Pat Fowkes (Caversham)

Caversham

Julie Merry vs C. Mabley (Woodley)

Woodley

Sandra Kemp vs Stella Rushton (Reading)

Tilehurst

Singles

1st Round - Play on 10th June 2020

Sandra Kemp vs Annie Byles (Reading)

Reading


Muriel Sadley vs E. Ferguson (Island Bohemian)

Island Bohemian

2nd Round - Play on 12th June 2020

Julie Merry vs Janet Allen (Reading)

Reading

Champion of Champion Singles




2nd Round - Play on or before 12th June 2020

Julie Merry vs S Duguid (Royal Household)

Royal Household


Senior Singles




2nd Round - Play [on or before 11th June 2020

Julie Merry vs Val Oakley (Reading)

Tilehurst










Pairs




1st Round - Play on 22nd May 2020

Sandra Kemp & Melanie Beck vs Morgan Merryweather & Cheryl Colby (Island Bohemian)

Tilehurst


2nd Round - Play on 27th May 2020

Rosemary Russell & Julie Merry vs Jean Gardiner & Janet Allen (Reading)

Tilehurst

Wendy West & Gaye Staker vs Yvonne Hailstone & Eileen Fulbrook (Reading)

Reading





Senior Pairs




1st Round - Play on or before 28th May 2020

Gaye Staker & Wendy West vs C. Allcock & C. Goddard (Island Bohemian)

Island Bohemian



Rosemary Russell & Julie Merry vs Janet Allen & Annie Byles (Reading)

Tilehurst






Triples




2nd Round - Play on 15th May 2020

Marie Hayes & co vs Janet Allen & co (Reading)

Reading



Sandra Kemp & co vs Janet Thompson & co (Maiden Erlegh)

Tilehurst



Pat Holland & co vs Jean Pound & co (Suttons)

Tilehurst


Fours




1st Round - Play on 4th May 2020

Sandra Kemp & co vs Pat Holland & co

Tilehurst





Senior Fours




1st Round - Play on 17th June 2020

Marie Hayes & co vs S. Richardson & co (Great Hollands)

Tilehurst


Pat Holland & co vs Y. Hurley & co (Windsor & Eaton)

Tilehurst


Sandra Kemp & co vs Helen Jones & co (Suttons)

Tilehurst


Top Club




1st Round - Play on 9th May 2020

Tilehurst vs Suttons

Tilehurst