Tilehurst Bowls Club

National 2018 Results


Men





Venue

Result

Champion of Champions




Round 1 - Play by 17th June 2018

Jonathan Green vs David Miles (Thatcham)

Tilehurst

Won





Round 2 - Play by 1st July 2018

Jonathan Green vs Gareth Colebrook (Suttons)

Suttons

Won





Round 3 - Play by 15th July 2018

Jonathan Green vs Ivor Matthews (Royal Household)

Tilehurst

Won





Round 4 - Play by 29th July 2018

Jonathan Green vs Simon Jee (Parsons Green)

Tilehurst

Lost









Senior Pairs




Round 1 - Play by 20th June 2018

Aubrey Merry & Mark Hancock vs Richard Kozlowski & co (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Won





Round 2 - Play by 4th July 2018

Aubrey Merry & Mark Hancock vs P. Van De Mortel & co (Kingston B&S)

Kingston B&S

Won





Round 3 - Play by 18th July 2018

Aubrey Merry & Mark Hancock vs J. Snook & co (Reading)

Tilehurst

Won





Round 4 - Play by 1st August 2018

Aubrey Merry & Mark Hancock vs M. Brayley & co (Wokingham)

Tilehurst

Won









Top Club




Preliminary Round - Play by 10th June 2018

Tilehurst B vs Thatcham A

Thatcham

Won





Round 1 - Play by 24th June 2018

Tilehurst A vs Reading A

Reading

W/O to Reading


Tilehurst B vs Hagbourne A

Away

Won





Round 2 - Play by 8th July 2018

Tilehurst B vs Reading A

Tilehust

Won





Round 3 - Play by 22nd July 2018

Tilehurst B vs Windsor & Eaton

Tilehurst

Won





Round 4 - Play by 5th August 2018

Tilehurst B vs West Ealing

West Ealing

Lost









Club Two Fours




Preliminary Round - Play by 3rd June 2018

Tilehurst A vs Hagbourne A

Tilehust

Won





Round 1 - Play by 17th June 2018

Tilehust B vs Thacham A

Tilehurst

Lost


Tilehurst A vs Thatcham A

Tilehurst

Lost










Ladies









Venue

Result

Senior Pairs




Preliminary Round - Play by 6th June 2018

Jacquii Wood  & co vs Sue Wood & co (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Won





1st Round - Play by 20th June 2018

Jacquii Wood & co vs B. Aubrey & co (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Won





2nd Round - Play by 4th July 2018

Jacquii Wood & co vs E. Simms & co (Abingdon)

Tilehurst

Won





3rd Round - Play by 18th July 2018

Jacquii Wood & co vs L. Watkins & co (Woodley)

Woodley

Lost









Top Club




2nd Round - Play by 3rd June 2018

Tilehurst vs Abingdon

Abingdon

Won





3rd Round - Play by 17th June 2018

Tilehurst vs Burnham

Tilehurst

W/O to Tilehurst





4th Round - Play by 1st July 2018

Tilehurst vs Chalfont St Giles

Chalfont St Giles

Won





5th Round - Play by 15th July 2018

Tilehurst vs Box

Box

Lost










Mixed





Venue

Result

Mixed Pairs




Preliminary Round - Play by 21st May 2018

Scott Winskill & co vs Roger Goodchild & co (Morland)

Morland

Lost


Jane Murphy & co vs Peter Van De Mortel & co (Kingston B&S)

Tilehurst

Won


Julie Merry & co vs Gordon Ballantyne & co (Thatcham)

Thatcham

W/O to Thatcham





1st Round - Play by 4th June 2018

Jane Murphy & co vs Roger Goodchild & co (Morland)

Tilehurst

Won





2nd Round - Play by 18th June 2018

Jane Murphy & co vs Santo Orlando & co (Didcot)

Tilehurst

Won





3rd Round - Play by 2nd July 2018

Jane Murphy & co vs Stephen Hall & co (Caversham)

Tilehurst

Won





4th Round - Play by 16th July 2018

Jane Murphy & co vs T. Davies & co

Tilehurst

Won





5th Round - Play by 30th July 2018

Jane Murphy & co vs J. Preston (Brromfield Park)

Broomfield Park










Mixed Fours




Preliminary Round - Play by 28th May 2018

Julie Merry & co vs Barry Williams & co (Thatcham)

Tilehurst

Lost


Mark Hancock & co vs Gordon Ballantyne & co (Thatcham)

Tilehurst

Lost









Family Pairs




Preliminary Round - Play by 15th May 2018

Mark & David Hancock vs Kevin & David Miles (Thatcham)

Tilehurst

Lost





Round 1 - Play by 29th May 2018

Andy & Gordon Knapper vs Kevin & David Miles (Thatcham)

Thatcham

Won





Round 2 - Play by 12th June 2018

Andy & Gordon Knapper vs E. Winkskill & co Shrivenham

Away

Lost









Tony Allcock Trophy




Preliminary Round - Play by 10th June 2018

Tilehurst vs Thatcham A

Tilehurst

Lost