Tilehurst Bowls Club

National Results 2016


Men





Champion of Champions


Result

1st Round

A. Knapper vs G. Ballantyne (Thatcham)

Lost










Senior Pairs



Preliminary Round

P. Curtis & P. Jewkes  vs R. Kozlowski & D. Parsonsons (Thatcham)

Won




1st Round

P. Curtis & P. Jewkes vs B. Harris & co (Thatcham)

Lost










Top Club



1st Round

vs Island Bohemian

Won




2nd Round

vs Reading

Won




3rd Round

vs Didcot

Won




4th Round

vs Wokingham

Won




5th Round

vs West Ealing

Lost







Club Two Fours



Round 1

vs Thatcham

Won




Round 2

vs Hagbourne

Won




Round 3

vs Suttons

Won




Round 4

vs Maidenhead Town

Lost











Ladies





Senior Singles


Result

Preliminary Round

B. Wall vs B. Louis (Thatcham)

Won




1st Round

B. Wall vs F. Oakes (Thatcham)

W/O to Thatcham










Senior Pairs



Preliminary Round

B. Wall & co vs B. Aubrey & co (Thatcham)

Won


J. Merry & co vs S. Wood & co (Thatcham)

W/O to Thatcham




1st Round

B. Wall & co vs E. Sims & co (Abingdon)

Won




2nd Round

B. Wall & co vs H. Simpson & co (Shrivenham)

Lost














Mixed





Mixed Pairs


Result

1st Round

A. Knapper & J. Merry vs B & D. Louis (Thatcham)

Won




2nd Round

A. Knapper & J. Merry  vs D & F. Oakes (Thatcham)

Won




3rd Round

A. Knapper & J. Mery vs M. Merry-Weather & L. Hillier (Island Bohemian)

Won




4th Round

A. Knapper & J. Merry vs L & S. Orlando (Didcot)

Won




5th Round

A. Knapper & J. Merry vs K. & T. Eales (Maidenhead Town)

Lost










Mixed Fours



Preliminary Round

J. Merry, J. Wood, A. Merry & A. Collins vs B. Williams & co (Thatcham)

Won


M. Merry-Weather, N. Holder, D. Holder & A. Knapper vs N. Rackham & co (Lambourn)

Won




1st Round

J. Merry, J. Wood, A. Merry & A. Collins vs A. Knapper, D. Holder, N. Holder & M. Merry-Weather

Lost




2nd Round

A. Knapper, D. Holder, N. Holder & M. Merry-Weather vs I. Winkskill & co (Shrivenham)

Won




3rd Round

A. Knapper, D. Holder, N. Holder & M. Merry-Weather vs K. Eales & co (Maidenhead Town)

Won




4th Round

A. Knapper, D. Holder, N. Holder & M. Merry-Weather vs R. Fortune & co (Poplar)


Won







Family Pairs



1st Round

A. Knapper & co vs D. Cooper & co (Sunningdale)

Won




2nd Round

A. Knapper & G. Knapper vs C. Morphet & co (Wootton Bassett)

Lost










Tony Allcock Trophy



1st Round

vs Thatcham

Won




2nd Round

vs Bracknell

Won




3rd Round

vs Bishop Duppas

Won




4th Round

vs Brentham

Won




Last 16

vs Old Coulsdon

Lost