Tilehurst Bowls Club

National Results 2015


Men





Champion of Champions



Preliminary Round

A. Knapper vs D. Miles (Thatcham)

Won 21 - 14







1st Round

T. Bicknell vs B. Hayward (Shrivenham)

Won


A. Knapper vs B. Amos (Suttons)

Lost 18 - 21




2nd Round

T. Bicknell vs B. Amos

Won




3rd Round

T. Bicknell vs M. Cooper (Three Mile Cross)

Lost







Senior Pairs



Preliminary Round

P. Curtis & co vs M. Blizzard & co (Thatcham)

Lost










Top Club

vs Thatcham

Lost










Club Two Fours

vs Reading

Lost














Ladies





Champion of Champions



Preliminary Round

W. West vs B. Aubrey (Thatcham)

Lost







1st Round

B. Wall vs M. Meryweather (Island Bohemian)

Lost










Senior Singles



Preliminary Round

B. Wall vs T. Slark (Caversham)

W/O to B. Wall




1st Round

B. Wall vs B. Aubrey (Thatcham)

W/O to B. Aubrey










Senior Pairs



1st Round

B. Wall & co vs J. Taylor & co (Burghfield)

Won


R. Russell & co vs B. Aubrey & co (Thatcham)

Won




2nd Round

R. Russell & co vs B. Wall & co

Lost




3rd Round

B. Wall & co vs J. Evans & co (Abingdon)

Won




4th Round

B. Wall & co vs M. Mackay & co (Maidenhead Town)

Won














Mixed





Mixed Pairs



1st Round

B. Wall & co vs F. Oakes & co (Thatcham)

Lost 10 - 21


A. Knapper & co vs D. Knight & co (Thatcham)

Won 26 - 17




2nd Round

A. Knapper & J. Merry vs S. Jones & C. Colby

Won 26 - 15




3rd Round

A. Knapper & J. Merry vs F. Oakes & D. Oakes

Won 20 - 16




4th Round

A. Knapper & J. Merry vs J. Murphy & D. Hall (Didcot)

Won 27 - 16




5th Round

A. Knapper & J. Merry vs S. Hall & T. Slark (Caversham)

Lost










Mixed Fours



Preliminary Round

J. Merry & co vs B. Williams & co (Thatcham)

Won


A. Knapper & co vs D. Louis & co (Thatcham)

Won




1st Round

J. Merry & co vs B. Harris & co (Thatcham)

Won


A. Knapper & co vs S. Hall & co (Caversham)

Won




2nd Round

J. Merry & co vs S. Orlando & co (Didcot)

Lost


A. Knapper & co vs J. Mockett & co (Windsor & Eaton)

Won




3rd Round

A. Knapper & co vs S. Orlando & co (Didcot)

Won




4th Round

A. Knapper & co vs R. Fortune & co (poplar)

Lost










Family Pairs



1st Round

A. Knapper & co vs J. Murphy & co (Didcot)

W/O to A. Knapper




2nd Round

A. Knapper & co vs I. Winskill & co (Shrivenham)

Won




3rd Round

A. Knapper & co vs L. May & co (Cove)


Lost







Tony Allcock Trophy



Preliminary Round

vs Thatcham

Won




1st Round

vs Bracknell

Won




2nd Round

vs Bishop Duppas

Won




3rd Round

vs Bush Hill Park

Won




4th Round

vs Egham

Lost