Tilehurst Bowls Club

National Results 2013

 

Men

 

 

 

 

Over 55 Pairs

 

Result

Preliminary Round

P. Curtis & co vs G. Hayne & co (Wokingham)

Won

 

 

 

1st Round

P. Curtis & co vs T. Wacey (Wokingham)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Double Fours

 

 

Preliminary Round

Tilehurst vs Bracknell

Won

 

 

 

1st Round

Tilehurst vs Wokingham

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies

 

 

 

 

Over 55 Pairs

 

 

1st Round

B. Wall & co vs S. Durkin & co (Bracknell)

Won 26 - 2

 

 

 

2nd Round

B. Wall & W. Smart vs M. Rumble & co (Island Bohemian)

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

B. Wall & W. Smart vs T. Slark & co (Caversham)

Won 25 - 16

 

 

 

Qualifier

B. Wall & W. Smart vs L. Orlando & co (Didcot)

Won

 

 

 

Final Stages 1st Round

Buckinghamshire

Won 23 - 21

 

 

 

Final Stages 2nd Round

Lancashire

Won 21 - 15

 

 

 

Final Stages 1/4 Final

Surrey

Lost 10 - 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Champion of Champions

 

 

Preliminary Round

W. West vs J. Bacon (Maiden Erlegh)

W/O to W. West

 

 

 

1st Round

W. WEst vs S. Eales (Maidenhead Town)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

W. West vs J. Murphy (Didcot)

Won 21 - 20

 

 

 

3rd Round

W. West vs M. Bushnell (Ashford, Middlesex)

Won 21 - 9

 

 

 

4th Round

W. West vs K. Stockley (Parsons Green, Middlesex)

Lost 16 - 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed

 

Family Pairs

 

 

1st Round

A. Knapper & G. Knapper vs J. Daniell & Co (Wootton Bassett)

Won 29 - 14

 

 

 

2nd Round

A. Knapper & G. Knapper vs J. Murphy & Co (Didcot)

Won 20 - 11

 

 

 

3rd Round

A. Knapper & G. Knapper vs M. Jackson & Co (Westlecot)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed Pairs

 

 

Preliminary Round

A. Knapper & L. Knapper vs A. Merry & P. Holland

Won

 

 

 

1st Round

A. Knapper & L. Knapper vs J. Merry & K. Jones

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

A. Knapper & L. Knapper vs W. Welsh & S. Lee (Wokingham)

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

A. Knapper & L. Knapper vs J. Watkins & L. Watkins (Woodley)

Won

 

 

 

4th Round

A. Knapper & L. Knapper vs M. Rumble & L. Hillier (Island Bohemian)

Won

 

 

 

Qualifier

A. Knapper & L. Knapper vs J. Evans & B. Turner (Abingdon)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed Fours

 

 

1st Round

J. Merry, B. Wall, A. Merry & A. Collins vs A. Knapper & Co

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

J. Merry, B. Wall, A. Merry & A. Collins vs C. Waters & Co (Island Bohemian)

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

J. Merry, B. Wall, A. Merry & A. Collins vs P. Holland & Co (Suttons)

Won

 

 

 

Qualifier

J. Merry, B. Wall, A. Merry & A. Collins vs M. Hayward & Co (Windsor & Eton)

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed Double Fours (Over 60's)

 

 

1st Round

Thatcham

Lost