Tilehurst Bowls Club

County Results 2017


Men






 







Result

Singles



Preliminary Round

M. Ellis vs G. Bradley (Thatcham)

Won


L. Brown vs S. Ritchie (Thatcham)

W/O to L. Brown




1st Round

S. Gilbert vs R. Pike (Thatcham)

Won


B. Weeks vs B. Williams (Thatcham)

Lost


I. Snowdon vs M. Blizzard (Thatcham)

Lost


A. Knapper vs R. Kozlowski (Thatcham)

Won


S. Winskill vs C. Hawkins (Thatcham)

Won


A. Merry vs R. Hutt (Hungerford)

Lost


P. Wall vs D. Oakes (Thatcham)

Won


D. W-Emberson vs A. Stephens (Trentham)

W/O to A. Stephens


A. Collins vs C. Hockley (Trentham)

Lost


R. Barton vs M. Clisby

Won


J. Green vs N. Haines (Thatcham)

W/O J. Green


M. Ellis vs L. Brown

W/O to M. Ellis




2nd Round

M. Ellis vs S. Gilbert

Lost


A. Knapper vs G. Schultheiss (Thatcham)

Won


S. Winskill vs R. Hutt (Hungerford)

Won


R. Barton vs J. Green

W/O to R. Barton


P. Wall vs D. Parsonson (Thatcham)

Lost




3rd Round

S. Gilbert vs B. Williams (Thatcham)

Won


A. Knapper vs S. Winskill

Lost


R. Barton vs G. Belcher (Burghfield)

Won




Last 16

S. Gilbert vs W. Van De Venter  (Great Hollands)

Won


S. Winskill vs R. Moore (Hagbourne)

Lost


R. Barton vs T. Davies (Desborough)

Won




1/4 Final

R. Barton vs BJ Byles (Reading)

Lost


S. Gilbert vs M. Cooper (Suttons)

Won




Semi-Final

S. Gilbert vs B. Mallandain (Maidenhead Town)

Lost







Unbadged Singles



Preliminary Round

A. Rodrigues vs J. Youngman (Thatcham)

W/O to A. Rodrigues


J. Howman vs N. Bloor (Thatcham)

Lost




1st Round

A. Rodrigues vs T. Folkard (Thatcham)

Won


I. Wicks vs D. Louis (Thatcham)

Lost


G. Neal vs K. Belcher (Burghfield)

Lost


G. Tombs vs R. Pike (Thatcham)

Won


B. Weeks vs P. Edwards (Trentham)

Scratched


P. Wall vs C. Hockley (Trentham)

Won


T. Partridge vs E. Sinfield (Newbury)

Lost




2nd Round

A. Rodrigues vs N. Bloor (Thatcham)

Won


G. Tombs vs no opponent

W/O to G. Tombs


P. Wall vs G. Bradley(Thatcham)

Lost


T. Partridge vs G. Shultheiss (Thatcham)

Won




3rd Round

G. Tombs vs P. Hannington (Prospect Park)

Won


A. Rodrigues vs K. Belcher (Burghfield)

Lost


T. Partridge vs G. Bradley (Thatcham)

Lost




Last 16

G. Tombs vs H. Walmsley (Caversham)

Lost







Junior Singles



1st Round

D. Hancock vs P. Hutchinson (Maidenhead Town)

Won


S. Winskill vs C. Lali (Abingdon)

Lost


L. Brown vs T. Moore (Reading)

Won




1/4 Finals

D. Hancock vs K. Mallandain (Desborough)

Lost


L. Brown vs BJ Byles (Reading)

Lost










Two Wood Singles



Preliminary Round

D. W-Emberson vs M. Blizzard (Thatcham)

Won


A. Merry vs K. Belcher (Burghfield)

Won


A. Collins vs T. O'Neill (Newbury)

Won


M. Clisby vs A. Knapper

Lost


L. Brown vs J. Russell

Scratched


I. Snowdon vs C. Hawkins (Thatcham)

Won


M. Ellis vs R. Kent (Thatcham)

Won


S. Winskill vs D. Parsonson (Thatcham)

Won




1st Round

J. Green vs A. Steele (Thatcham)



A. Knapper vs G. Bradley (Thatcham)

Won


S. Winskill vs M. Ellis

W/O to S. Winskill


I. Snowdon vs R. Hutt (Hungerford)

Won


A. Merry vs A. Collins

Won


D. W-Emberson vs B. Williams (Thatcham)

Lost




Last 32

A. Knapper vs N. Rackham (Morland)

Won


A. Merry vs C. Randall (Shrivenham)

Won


I. Snowdon vs G.Schultheiss (Thatcham)

Lost


S.Winskill vs R. Goodchild (Morland)

Lost




Last 16

A. Knapper vs A. Merry

Won




1/4 Finals

A. Knapper vs J. Pigott (Harwell)

Won




Semi-Final

A. Knapper vs C. Shaw (Bracknell)

Lost










Champion of Champions



Preliminary Round

L. West vs D. Parsonson (Thatcham)

Lost










2 Wood Champion of Champions



Preliminiary Round

A. Knapper vs A. Stephens (Trentham)

Lost










Secretaries Singles



Preliminary Round

A. Harding vs R. Collins (Newbury)

Lost










Pairs



Preliminary Round

A. Collins & S. Gilbert vs T. Partridge & R. Frost

Won


I. Snowdon & D. W-Emberson vs K. Maplesden & M. Vaughan (Trentham)

W/O to I. Snowdon & D. W-Emberson


J. Green & P. Curtis vs K. Belcher & G. Belcher (Burghfield)

Won


K. Jones & L. West vs G. Ballantyne & S. Ritchie (Thatcham)

Lost


R. Barton & M. Ellis vs R. Hutt & D. Barton (Hungerford)

Won







1st Round

A. Collins & S. Gilbert vs I. Snowdon & D. W-Emberson

Won


J. Green & P. Curtis vs G. Ballantne & S. Ritchie (Thatcham)

Won


R. Barton & M. Ellis vs T. O'Neill & J. Brothers (Newbury)

Won


M. Hancock & D. Hancock vs B. Williams & N. Haines (Thatcham)

Won


I. Wicks and G. Neal vs G. Bradley & P. Warne (Thatcham)

Lost


G. Knapper & A. Merry vs D. Parsonson & M. Blizzard (Thatcham)

Won


A. Knapper & L. Brown vs D. Oakes & D. Miles (Thatcham)

Won


J. Russell & I. White vs J. Pye & W. Hutt (Newbury)

Won




2nd Round

A. Collins & S. Gilbert vs J. Green & P. Curtis

Lost


R. Barton & M. Ellis vs M. Hancock & S. Winskill

Lost


G. Knapper & A. Merry vs B. Lawrence & R. Kent (Thatcham)

Won


A. Knapper & L. Brown vs R. Harris & T. Aubrey (Thatcham)

Won


J. Russell & I.White vs T. Folkard & P. Kay (Thatcham)





3rd Round

M. Hancock & S. Winskill vs J. Green & P. Curtis

Won


G. Knapper & A. Merry vs T. Broad & A. Piper (Thatcham)

Lost


A. Knapper & L. Brown vs J. Russell & I. White

Won




Last 16

A. Knapper & L. Brown vs J. Scowen & C. Tarran (Wokingham)

Lost


M. Hancock & S. Winskill vs A. Buckley & K. Mallandain (Desborough)

Lost







Junior Pairs



Semi-Final

D. Hancock & S. Winskill vs B. Mallandain & L. Brown

Lost




Final

L. Brown & B. Mallandain vs L. Sabatini & T. Moore

Won







Triples



Preliminary Round

K. Jones & co vs B. Lawrence & co (Thatcham)

Won


J. Russell & co vs G. Ballantyne & co (Thatcham)

Lost


J. Green & co vs A. Stephens & co (Trentham)

Won


M. Hancock & co vs R. Hutt & co (Hungerford)

Won




1st Round

K. Jones & co vs P. Kay & co (Thatcham)

Won


J. Green & co vs R. Harris & co (Thatcham)

Won


T. Stevens & co vs M. Hancock & co

W/O to M. Hancock


A. Collins & co vs M. Chant & co (Thatcham)

Lost


A. Knapper & co vs T. Broad & co (Thatcham)

Won




2nd Round

K. Jones & co vs G. Ballantyne & co (Thatcham)

Won


J. Green & co vs M. Hancock & co

Won


A. Knapper & co vs M. Chant & co (Thatcham)

Won




Last 16

K. Jones, A. Merry & L. West vs G. Edwards & co (Abingdon)

Won


J. Green, M. Clisby, P. Curtis vs R. Newman & co (Reading)

Lost


A. Knapper, I. Snowdon & L. Brown vs K. Channa & co (Hurst)

Won




1/4 Finals

K. Jones, A. Merry & L. West vs G. Stacey & co (Reading)

Won


A. Knapper, I. Snowdon & L. Brown vs C. Goodchild & co (Maidenhead Thickett)

Won




Semi-Final

K. Jones, A. Merry & L. West vs R. Newman & co (Reading)

Lost


A. Knapper, I. Snowdon & L. Brown vs A. Symondson & co (Wokingham)

Lost










Fours



Preliminary Round

A. Knapper & co vs D. Freeman & co (Trentham)

Won


J. Green & co vs T. Broad & co (Thatcham)

Lost


M. Hancock & co vs T. O'Neill & co (Newbury)

Lost




1st Round

K. Jones & co vs B. Williams & co (Thatcham)

Lost


A. Knapper & co vs D. Chivers & co (Newbury)

Won




2nd Round

A. Knapper & co vs M. Cooper & co (Suttons)

Lost










Senior Fours



Preliminary Round

K. Jones & co vs B. Williams & co (Thatcham)

Won




1st Round

K. Jones & co vs G. Crisp & co (Royal Household)

Lost


T. Stevens & co vs T. Davies & co (Desborough)

Lost










Benevolent Triples



Preliminary Round

Tilehurst vs Shrivenham

Won




1st Round

Tilehurst vs Hungerford

W/O to Tilehurst




2nd Round

Tilehurst vs University of Reading

Won




3rd Round

Tilehurst vs Wokingham

Lost










Club Championship



Preliminary Round

Tilehurst vs Trentham

Won




1st Round

Tilehurst vs Thatcham

Won




2nd Round

Tilehurst vs Newbury

Won




Semi-Final

Tilehurst vs Bracknell

Won




Final

Tilehurst vs Suttons

Lost










Double Fours



1st Round

Tilehurst vs Newbury

Won




2nd Round

Tilehurst vs Thatcham

Won




Semi-Final

Tilehurst vs Bracknell

Won




Final

Tilehurst vs Reading

Won








Ladies




Result

Singles



1st Round

S. Kemp vs P. Emmett (Caversham)

Won




2nd Round

P. Holland vs H. Jones (Suttons)

Lost


J. Merry vs M. Rumble (Island Bohemian)

Lost


B. Wall vs P. Fowkes (Caversham)

Won


S. Kemp vs J. Howe (Suttons)

Lost




3rd Round

B. Wall vs D. Ash (Caversham)

Won




Last 16

B. Wall vs L. Orlando (Didcot)

Won




1/4 Finals

B. Wall vs B. Aubrey (Thatcham)

Won




Semi-Finals

B. Wall vs H. Jones (Suttons)

Won




Final

B. Wall vs M. Merryweather (Island Bohemian)

Lost







Senior Singles



1st Round

P. Holland vs T. Hawkins (Bracknell)

W/O to P. Holland


B. Wall vs S. Powling (Didcot)

Won


J. Merry vs D. Perkin (Suttons)

W/O to J. Merry




2nd Round

S. Kemp vs D. Humphreys (Bracknell)

Won


P. Holland vs B. Wall

W/O to B. Wall


J. Merry vs S. Pearce (Wokingham)

Won




3rd Round

S. Kemp vs J. Mayne (Maidenhead Town)

Lost


B. Wall vs J. Merry

Won




4th Round

B. Wall vs H. Woodley (Woodley)

Lost










Champion of Champions



1st Round

W. West vs M. Hallett (Windsor & Eaton)

Lost










Pairs



1st Round

B. Wall & R. Russell vs M. Parkinson & J. Bacon (Maiden Erlegh)

Lost


J. Merry & G. Staker vs H. Jones & C. Hitt (Suttons)

Lost




2nd Round

P. Holland & S. Kemp vs J. Wood & J. Howman

Lost




3rd Round

J. Wood & J. Howman vs L. Watkins & J. Thomas (Woodley)

Lost










Senior Pairs



1st Round

J. Parr & C. Brooks vs Y. Hailstone & Y. Kirton (Reading)

W/O to Reading


B. Wall & P. Holland vs B. Smith & C. Waters (Island Bohemian)

Won


S. Kemp & S. Emmans vs D. Durkin & S. Eavis (Bracknell)

Won


J. Wood & J. Merry vs P. Glover & J. Smith (Burghfield)

Won




2nd Round

J. Wood & J. Merry vs E. Nutley & M. Gerlach (Hurst)

W/O to J. Merry & J. Wood


B. Wall & P. Holland vs S. Kemp & S. Emmans

Won




3rd Round

J. Wood & J. Merry vs L. Auston & L Capon (Great Hollands)

Lost


B. Wall & P. Holland vs K. Eales & M. Mackay (Maidenhead Town)

Lost










Triples



1st Round

S. Kemp & co vs J. Hardie & co (Reading)

Won


C. Brooks & co vs S. Young & co (Island Bohemian)

Lost


J. Merry & co vs Sy. Coston & co (Trentham)

Won


B. Wall & co vs H. Jones & co (Suttons)

Lost




2nd Round

S. Kemp & co vs S. Young & co (Island Bohemian)

Lost


J. Merry & co vs H. Jones & co (Suttons)

Won




Last 16

J. Merry & co vs J. Murphy & co (Didcot)

Lost







Fours



1st Round

J. Merry & co vs T. Slark & co (Caversham)

Lost




2nd Round

B. Wall & co vs L. Watkins & co (Woodley)

Lost


V. Ryan & co vs L. Robinson & co (Reading)

Won




Last 16

V. Ryan & co vs S. Durkin & co (Bracknell)

Lost







Senior Fours



1st Round

J. Merry & co vs E. Nutley & co (Hurst)

W/O to J. Merry & co




2nd Round

J. Merry & co vs K. Eales & co (Maidenhead Town)

Lost










Top Club



2nd Round

Tilehurst vs Woodley

Won




1/4 Final

Tilehurst vs Maiden Erlegh

Won




Semi-Final

Tilehurst vs Desborough

Won




Final

Tilehurst vs Didcot









Mixed




Result

Double Fours



1st Round

Tilehurst vs Thatcham

Won




2nd Round

Tilehurst vs Trentham

Lost