Tilehurst Bowls Club

County Results 2015

 

Men

 

 

 

 

Unbadged Singles

 

Result

1st Round

R. Weeks vs A. Copeland (Pangbourne)

W/O to A. Copeland

 

I. Wicks vs W. Hutt (Newbury)

Won

 

G. Neal vs G. Schultheiss (Thatcham)

Lost

 

 

 

2nd Round

I. Wickes vs D. Louis (Thatcham)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Champion of Champions

 

 

1st Round

A. Knapper vs D. Higgs (Hungerford)

Won 21 - 10

 

 

 

2nd Round

A. Knapper vs D. Chivers (Newbury)

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

A. Knapper vs D. Miles (Thatcham)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Wood Singles

 

 

1st Round

D. Weatherly-Emberson vs N. Haines

W/O to D. Weatherley-Emberson

 

A. Collins vs R. Kozlowski (Thatcham)

Won

 

A. Knapper vs R. Hutt (Hungerford)

Won 18 - 3

 

J. Russell vs G. Schultheiss (Thatcham)

Lost

 

A. Merry vs L. Cox (Thatcham)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

D. Weatherley-Emberson vs B. Lawrence (Thatcham)

Won

 

A. Knapper vs A. Collins

Won

 

A. Merry vs R. Harris (thatcahm)

Lost

 

 

 

3rd Round

A. Knapper vs K. Carter (Shrivenham)

Won

 

D. Weatherley-Emberson vs P. Cheese (Didcot)

Lost

 

 

 

Last 16

A. Knapper vs P. Cheese (Didcot)

Won

 

 

 

1/4 Final

A. Knapper vs D. Gibbons (Wantage)

Won

 

 

 

Semi-Final

A. Knapper vs BJ Byles (Reading)

Won

 

 

 

Final

A. Knapper vs N. Gauld (Reading)

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Wood Champion of Champions

 

 

1st Round

A. Knapper vs A. Stephens (Trenthams)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

A. Knapper vs D. Miles (Thatcham)

Won

 

 

 

Semi-Final

A. Knapper vs M. Cooper (Three Mile Cross)

Won

 

 

 

Final

A. Knapper vs S. Winskill (Shrivenham)

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Singles

 

 

Preliminary Round

G. Neal vs B. Lawrence (Thatcham)

Lost

 

I. Wicks vs D. Weatherly-Emberson

Lost

 

A. Merry vs W. Page (Trenthams)

W/O to A. Merry

 

A. Knapper vs M. Marshall (Pangbourne)

Won

 

P. Curtis vs C. Hawkins (Thatcham)

Won

 

J. Russell vs N. Haines (Thatcham)

W/O to J. Russell

 

 

 

1st Round

K. Jones vs J. Caddy (Thatcham)

Lost

 

D. Weatherley-Emberson vs M. Blizzard (Thatcham)

W/O to M. Blizzard

 

A. Merry vs K. Rumble (Newbury)

W/O to A. Merry

 

A. Knapper vs D. Miles (Thatcham)

Won

 

P. Curtis vs J. Russell

Lost

 

A. Collins vs B. Williams (Thatcham)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

A. Merry vs A. Knapper

Lost

 

J. Russell vs S. Ritchie (Thatcham)

Lost

 

A. Collins vs G. Belcher (Burghfield)

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

A. Knapper vs M. Blizzard (Thatcham)

Won

 

A. Collins vs R. Koxlowski (Thatcham)

Lost

 

 

 

Last 16

A. Knapper vs L. Brown (Maidenhead Town)

Won

 

 

 

1/4 Final

A. Knapper vs L. Hillier (Island Bohemian)

Won

 

 

 

Semi-Final

A. Knapper vs E. Francis (Suttons)

Won

 

 

 

Final

A. Knapper vs D. Gibbons (Wantage)

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Singles

 

 

1st Round

T. Bicknell vs C. Lai (Abingdon)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

T. Bicknell vs D. Hancock

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pairs

 

 

1st Round

M. Ellis & T. Bicknell vs B. Lawrence & R. Kent (Thatcham)

Lost

 

A. Knapper & A. Collins vs D . Davies & J. Youngman (Thatcham)

W/O A. Knapper & A. Collins

 

J. Bottiglieri & M. Vaughan vs J. Morris. Wood vs

Lost

 

K. Jones & L. West vs T. O'Neil & R. Collins (Newbury)

Lost

 

A. Merry & D. Wealtherly-Emberson vs D. Lois & J. Caddy (Thatcham)

Won

 

J. Russell & D. Simmons vs R. Hutt & J. Dixon (Hungerford)

Lost

 

P. Jewkes & P. Curtis vs N. Haines & T. Broad (Thatcham)

Lost

 

I. Wicks & G. Neal vs R. Harris & A. Aubrey (Thatcham)

Lost

 

N. Cabeldu & T. Stevens vs G. Ballantyne & M. Murphy (Thatcham)

W/O to N. Cabeldu & T. Stevens

 

 

 

2nd Round

A. Knapper & A. Collins vs B. Lawrence & R. Kent (Thatcham)

Won

 

A. Merry & D. Wealtherly-Emberson vs R. Hutt & R. Dixon (Hungerford)

Won

 

J. Morris & J. Wood vs A. Parsons & P. Sainsbury (Burghfield)

Lost

 

N. Cabeldu & T. Stevens vs R. Harris & A. Aubrey (Thatcham)

W/O to R. Harris & A. Aubrey

 

 

 

3rd Round

A. Knapper & A. Collins vs A. Parsons & P. Sainsbury (Burghfield)

Won

 

A. Merry & D. Wealtherly-Emberson vs D. Parsonsons & A. Piper (Thatcham)

Won

 

 

 

Last 16

A. Knapper & A. Collins vs G. Scott & I. Smith (Wraysbury)

Won

 

A. Merry & D. Wealtherly-Emberson vs K. Mallandain & C. Jones (Desborough)

Lost

 

 

 

1/4 Final

A. Knapper & A. Collins vs A. Symondson & N. Jones (Wokingham)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triples

 

 

1st Round

A. Knapper & co vs B. Morris & co (Newbury)

Lost

 

J. Morris & co vs D. Parsonsons & co (Thatcham)

Lost

 

R. Kelly & co vs N. Haines & co (Thatcham)

Lost

 

 

 

2nd Round

K. Jones & co vs N. Haines & co (Thatcham)

Lost

 

N. Cabeldu & co vs M. Blizzard & co (Thatcham)

W/O to M. Blizzard

 

R. Barton & co vs B. Williams & co (Thatcham)

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

R. Barton & co vs B. Lawrence & co (Thatcham)

Won 32 - 16

 

 

 

Last 16

R. Barton & co vs K. Scrace & co (Maidenhead Thickett)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fours

 

 

1st Round

N. Cabeldu & co vs J. Wood & co (Thatcham)

Lost

 

R. Kelly & co vs N. Haines & co (Thatcham)

Lost

 

K. Jones & co vs T. O'Neil & co (Newbury)

Won

 

A. Knapper & co vs A. Parsons & co (Burghfield)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

K. Jones & co vs N. Haines & co (Thatcham)

Lost

 

A. Knapper & co vs D. Freeman & co (Trentham)

Won

 

 

 

Last 16

A. Knapper & co vs J. Forster & co (Sunningdale)

Won

 

 

 

1/4 Final

A. Knapper & co vs A. Chipper & co (Wokingham)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Secretaries Singles

 

 

1st Round

P. Jewkes vs R. Collins (Newbury)

W/O to P. Jewkes

 

 

 

2nd Round

P. Jewkes vs G. Simmonds (Trentham)

Won

 

 

 

Semi-Final

P. Jewkes vs A. Jones (Windsor Great Park)

Won

 

 

 

Final

P. Jewkes vs W. Greenway (Morland)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Championship

 

 

1st Round

vs Prospect Park

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

vs Newbury

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

Thatcham

Won

 

 

 

Semi-Final

Windsor & Eton

Won

 

 

 

Final

Reading

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Double Fours

 

 

1st Round

vs Newbury

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

vs Hungerford

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

Thatcham

Won

 

 

 

Semi-Final

Bracknell

Won

 

 

 

Final

Wokingham

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benevolent Triples

 

 

1st Round

K. Jones, A. Merry & L. West vs Three Mile Cross

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

K. Jones, A. Merry & L. West vs Trenthams

Won

 

 

 

1/4 Final

K. Jones, A. Merry & L. West vs Island Bohemian

Won

 

 

 

Semi-Final

K. Jones, A. Merry & L. West vs Abingdon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies

 

 

 

 

Singles

 

 

1st Round

P. Holland vs J. Allen (Reading)

W/O to J. Allen

 

J. Merry vs B. Reed (Suttons)

W/O to J. Merry

 

 

 

2nd Round

B. Wall vs Y. Brooks (Suttons)

Lost

 

J. Merry vs C. Hitt (Suttons)

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

J .Merry vs E. Fulbrook (Reading)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pairs

 

 

1st Round

J. Merry & I. Norcott vs C. Newman & A. Byles (Reading)

Lost

 

 

 

2nd Round

J. Howman & G. Vaughan vs S. Young & M. Rumble (Island Bohemian)

Lost

 

B. Wall & R. Russell vs Y. Hailstone & E. Fulbrook (Reading)

Lost

 

C. Brooks & S. Emmans vs M. Williams & J. Taylor (Burghfield)

Lost

 

R. Gilbert & M. Beck vs J. Wood & W. West

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

R. Gilbert & M. Beck vs S. Allum & V. Methven

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triples

 

 

2nd Round

B. Wall & co vs M. Parkinson & co (Maiden Erlegh)

Lost

 

J. Merry & co vs Y. Brooks & co (Suttons)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fours

 

 

1st Round

J. Parr & co vs J. Hardie & co (Reading)

Lost

 

B. Bradbrook & co vs J. Sainsbury & co (Burghfield)

Lost

 

 

 

2nd Round

J. Merry & co vs W. Smart & co (Prospect Park)

Won 29 - 21

 

B. Wall & co vs J. Back & co (Caversham)

Won

 

 

 

Last 16

J. Merry & co vs G. Chamberlain & co (Burghfield)

Won

 

B. Wall & co vs H. Hembling & co (Shrivenham)

Won

 

 

 

1/4 Final

J. Merry & co vs J. Holmes & co (Wokingham)

Won

 

B. Wall & co vs L. Holliday & co (Wokingham)

Won

 

 

 

Semi-Final

J. Merry & co vs J. Porter & co (Didcot)

Lost

 

B. Wall & co vs G Dorey & co (Windsor Great Park)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Over 55 Pairs

 

 

1st Round

R. Russell & I. Norcott vs M. Parkinson & J. Bacon (Maiden Erlegh)

Won

 

B. Wall & J. Merry vs D. Denton & C. Jordan (Didcot)

Won 29 - 6

 

P. Holland & W. West vs P. Trip & S. Ford (Maidenhead Town)

Won

 

B. Eels & J. Wood vs M. Mckay & K. Eales (Maidenead Town)

Lost

 

 

 

2nd Round

B. Wall & J. Merry vs M. Williams & J. Taylor (Burghfield)

Won

 

R. Russell & I. Norcott vs S. Harrison & B. Aubrey (Thatcham)

Lost

 

P. Holland & W. West vs D. Humphries & J. Edwards (Bracknell)

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

B. Wall & J. Merry vs S. Strictland & C. Mustill (Crowthorne)

Won

 

 

 

4th Round

B. Wall & J. Merry vs P. Holland & W. West

Won

 

 

 

Semi-Final

B. Wall & J. Merry vs M. Evans & L. Holliday (Wokingham)

Won

 

 

 

Final

B. Wall & J. Merry vs B. Pepper & J. Evans (Didcot)

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Over 55 Singles

 

 

1st Round

R. Gilbert vs L. Storer (Didcot)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Champion of Champions

 

 

1st Round

W. West vs J. Wallace (Three Mile Cross)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

W. West vs J. Gardiner (Suttons)

Won

 

 

 

1/4 Final

W. West vs H. Simpson (Shrivenham)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top Club

 

 

1st Round

vs Burghfield

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed

 

Mixed Double Fours

 

 

1st Round

vs AWRE

Lost