Tilehurst Bowls Club

County Results 2013

Men

 

 

 

 

 

Unbadged Singles

 

Result

3rd Round

B. Walles vs J. Dowie (Caversham)

16 - 21

 

 

 

2nd Round

P. Wall vs L. Elgeti (Caversham)

Lost

 

A. Merry vs K. Belcher (Burghfield)

Lost

 

I. White vs H. Walmsley (Caversham)

Lost

 

B. Walles vs W. Watts (Reading)

Won

 

 

 

1st Round

P. Cowley vs K. Robertson (Caversham)

Lost

 

D. White vs R. Emmett (Caversham)

Lost

 

R. Weeks vs P. Hannington (Propspect Park)

W/O to P. Hannington

 

P. Curtis vs A. Merry

Lost

 

T. Moore Jnr vs I. White

W/O to I. White

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Champion of Champions

 

 

2nd Round

R. Barton vs N. Haines (Thatcham)

Lost

 

 

 

1st Round

R. Barton vs P. Radcliffe (Hungerford)

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Wood Singles

 

 

Final

A. Knapper vs Hagbourne S. Gibson

Won

 

 

 

Semi-Final

A. Knapper vs M. Newman (Reading)

Won

 

 

 

1/4 Final

A. Knapper v M. Woodley (Didcot)

Won

 

R. Kelly v S. Gibson (Hagbourne)

Lost

 

 

 

Last 16

A. Knapper vs J. Oakes (Thatcham)

Won

 

R. Kelly vs R. Dixon (Lambourn)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

A. Knapper vs D. Uprichard (Hungerford)

15 - 12

 

P. Cowley vs K. Belcher (Burghfield)

12 - 14

 

R. Kelly vs D. Louis (Thatcham)

16 - 10

 

 

 

1st Round

A. Merry vs M. Blizzard (Thatcham)

11 - 16

 

A. Knapper vs A. Dear (Thatcham)

19 - 9

 

P. Cowley vs L. Cox (Thatcham)

17 - 7

 

R. Kelly vs D. W-Emberson

16 - 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Singles

 

 

Final

A. Knapper vs A. Windmill (Bracknell)

Lost

 

 

 

Semi-Final

A. Knapper vs M. Ellis

Won

 

 

 

1/4 Final

A. Knapper vs D. Parsonson (Thatcham)

Won

 

M. Ellis vs W. Greenway (Morland)

Won

 

 

 

Last 16

A. Knapper vs P. Cadman (Suttons)

Won

 

M. Ellis vs B. Thompson (Woodley)

Won

 

 

 

4th Round

M. Ellis vs D. Hall (Reading)

Won

 

A. Knapper vs N. Gauld (Reading)

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

A. Merry vs M. Ellis

Lost

 

A. Knapper vs BJ Byles (Reading)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

A. Merry vs A. Collins

Won 21 - 17

 

M. Ellis vs G. Belcher (Burghfield)

Won 21 - 17

 

R. Barton vs N. Gauld (Reading)

Lost 13 - 21

 

A. Knapper vs D. W-Emberson

Won 21 - 15

 

 

 

1st Round

J. Russell vs R. Barton

Lost

 

A. Jamie vs M. Newman (Reading)

W/O to M. Newman

 

D. W-Emberson vs R. Weeks

Won

 

A. Knapper vs J. Stradling (Reading)

Won

 

To. Moore vs A. Parsons (Burghfield)

W/O to A. Parsons

 

A. Merry vs K. Jones

Won

 

P. Wall vs G. Stacey (Reading)

Lost

 

P. Cowley - D. Hall (Reading)

Lost

 

A. Collins vs M. Allder (Caversham)

Won

 

M. Ellis vs J. Snook (Reading)

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U25 Singles

 

 

2nd Round

T. Bicknell vs L. Stacey (Thatcham)

Lost

 

 

 

1st Round

T. Moore Jnr vs T. Bicknell

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pairs

 

 

Last 16

A. Knapper & A. Collins vs A. Jones & A. Price (Desborough)

Lost

 

 

 

3rd Round

A. Knapper & A. Collins vs A. Parsons & M. Coe (Burghfield)

Won

 

D. W-Emberson & R. Barton vs M. Iremonger & M. Newman (Reading)

Lost

 

 

 

2nd Round

D. White & I. White vs K. Belcher & G. Belcher (Burghfield)

Lost

 

A. Merry & T. Bicknell vs R. Newman & J. Stradling (Reading)

Lost

 

K. Jones & R. Kelly vs R. Barton & D. W-Emberson

Lost

 

A. Knapper & A. Collins vs D. Wilkins & R. Williams (Reading)

Won

 

J. Morris & C. Tutle vs H. Walmsley & K. Robertson (Caversham)

Lost

 

 

 

1st Round

P. Curtis & P. Jewkes vs D. White & I. White

Lost

 

L. West & T. Pond vs K. Belcher & G. Belcher

Lost

 

D. Simmons & J. Russell vs A. Merry & M. Ellis

Lost

 

N. Cabeldu & H. Sherwood vs K. Jones & R. Kelly

Lost

 

A. Knapper & A. Collins vs D. Hall & C. Hitt

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triples

 

 

Final

A. Knapper & co vs E. Francis & co (Suttons)

Won

 

 

 

Semi-Final

A. Knapper & co vs G. Stacey & co (Reading)

Won

 

 

 

1/4 Final

A. Knapper & co vs S. Ford (Suttons)

Won

 

 

 

Last 16

A. Knapper & co vs I. Wright & co (Maidenhead Town)

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

A. Knapper & co vs G. Bland & co (Caversham)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

A. Knapper & co vs P. Bunting & co (Reading)

Won

 

 

 

1st Round

P. Curtis vs D. Wilkins (Reading)

Lost 19 - 25

 

J. Russell vs R. Emmett (Caversham)

Lost 6 - 26

 

D. White vs D. Holder (Reading)

Lost 13 - 21

 

K. Jones vs G. Bland (Caversham)

Lost 18 - 23

 

A. Knapper vs M. Alder (Caversham)

Won 19 - 10

 

 

 

Preliminary Round

P. Curtis vs D. Williams (Burghfield)

Won 17 - 12

 

N. Cabeldu vs J. Snook (Reading)

Lost 12 - 24

 

K. Maplesden vs D. Wilkins (Reading)

Lost 14 - 18

 

R. Barton vs R. Emmett (Caversham)

Lost 15 - 20

 

J. Russell vs R. Arding (Prospect Park)

W/O to J. Russell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benevolent Triples

 

 

Final

Tilehurst vs Hagbourne

Lost

 

 

 

Semi-Final

Tilehurst vs Prospect Park

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

Tilehurst vs Great Hollands

Won

 

 

 

1st Round

Tilehurst vs Harwell

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fours

 

 

Semi-Final

A. Knapper & co vs P. Ryman (Hagbourne)

Lost

 

 

 

1/4 Final

A. Knapper & co vs P. Holland & co (Suttons)

Won

 

 

 

Last 16

A. Knapper & co vs N. Penn & co (Royal Household)

Won

 

 

 

4th Round

A. Knapper & A. Collins vs K. Wheeler & S. Hall (Caversham)

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

J. Englefield & co vs R. Newman & co (Reading)

Lost

 

A. Knapper & co vs D. White & co

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

J. Englefield & co vs M. Iremonger & co (Reading)

Won

 

A. Knapper & co vs R. Clark & co (Reading)

Won

 

J. Russell & co vs D. White & co

Won

 

 

 

1st Round

P. Curtis & co vs P. Seaman & co (Reading)

Lost 10 - 17

 

J. Englefield & co vs S. Broadley & co (Reading)

W/O to J. Englefield

 

R. Barton & co vs M. Iremonger & co (Reading)

Lost 17 - 20

 

J. Russell & co vs R. Arding & co (Prospect Park)

Won 21 - 13

 

D. White & co vs R. Gardiner & co (Prospect Park)

Won 23 - 17

 

A. Knapper & co vs D. Wilkins & co (Reading)

Won 28 - 5

 

 

 

Preliminary Round

P. Curtis & co vs G. Bland & co (Caversham)

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Championship

Tilehurst vs Desborough

Lost

 

Tilehurst vs Abingdon

Won

 

Tilehurst vs Burghfield

Won

 

Tilehurst vs Thatcham

Won

 

Tilehurst vs Prospect Park

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Double Fours

Tilehurst vs Wokingham

Lost

 

Tilehurst vs Morland

Won

 

Tilehurst vs Thatcham

Won

 

Tilehurst vs Newbury

Won

 

Tilehurst vs Trenthams

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies

 

Singles

 

 

1/4 Final

J. Merry vs D. Beames (Suttons)

Lost

 

 

 

Last 16

J. Merry vs S. Allum (Island Bohemian)

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

J. Merry vs S. Thompson (Woodley)

Won

 

L. Knapper vs S. Allum (Island Bohemian)

 

 

 

 

2nd Round

B. Wall vs S. Allum (Island Bohemian)

Lost

 

J. Merry vs J. Edwards (Maiden Erlegh)

Won

 

L. Knapper vs H. Matthews (Suttons)

Won

 

P. Holland vs J. Bacon (Maiden Erlegh)

W/O to J. Bacon

 

 

 

1st Round

L. Knapper vs C. Hitt (Suttons)

Won

 

B. Wall vs C. Newman (Reading)

W/O to B. Wall

 

J. Merry vs S. Grist (Reading)

W/O to J. Merry

 

P. Holland

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unbadged Singles

 

 

1/4 Final

J. Merry vs T. Slark (Caversham)

Lost

 

 

 

Last 16

J. Merry vs R. Gilbert

Won

 

 

 

3rd Round

J. Merry vs E. Ellery (Burghfield)

Won

 

R. Gilbert vs S. Griffin (Reading)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

R. Gilbert vs H. Woodley (Woodley)

Won

 

J. Merry vs L. Knapper

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Wood Singles

 

 

Last 16

R. Gilbert vs H. Simpson

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Champion of Champions

 

 

1/4 Final

W. West vs L. Holliday (Wokingham)

Lost

 

 

 

2nd Round

W. West vs A. Neville

Won

 

 

 

1st Round

W. West vs J. Strong (Trenthams)

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pairs

 

 

3rd Round

Pat Holland & L. Knapper vs J. Gardener & H. Matthews (Suttons)

Lost

 

R. Gilbert & M. Beck vs J. Edwards & C. Edwards (Maiden Erlegh)

Lost

 

 

 

2nd Round

B. Wall & J. Merry vs J. Gardener & H. Matthews (Suttons)

Lost

 

P. Holland & L. Knapper vs J. Bowyer & J. Baxter (TMX)

Won

 

R. Gilbert & M. Beck vs S. Reeves & S. Adamson (Caversham)

Won

 

 

 

1st Round

B. Wall & J. Merry vs L. Allen & C. Crowdy (Island Bohemian)

W/O to B. Wall

 

P. Holland & L. Knapper vs W. Smart & R. Lloyd (Prospect Park)

Won

 

J. Wood & J. Parr vs B. Hope & I. Matthews (Woodley)

Lost

 

B. Bradbrook & B. Borland vs M. Codling & P. Burr (Woodley)

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triples

 

 

3rd Round

B. Wall & co vs C. Newman & co (Reading)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

B. Wall & co vs B. Smith & co (Island Bohemian)

Won

 

 

 

1st Round

B. Wall & co vs B. Bradbrook & co

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fours

 

 

1/4 Final

B. Wall & co vs M. Scrace & co (Maidenhead Thicket)

Lost

 

 

 

Last 16

B. Wall & co vs J. Bice & co (Abingdon)

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

B. Wall & co vs J. Gardiner & co (Suttons)

Won

 

V. Ryan & co vs Y. Brooks & co (Suttons)

Lost

 

 

 

1st Round

B. Reed & co vs C. Newman & co (Reading)

Lost

 

B. Wall & co vs C. Clayton (TMX)

Won

 

V. Ryan & co vs P. Grainger (Woodley)

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top Club

Tilehurst vs Didcot

Lost

 

Tilehurst vs Wokingham

Won

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed

 

Mixed Double Fours

 

 

Semi-Final

Tilehurst vs Windsor & Eaton

Lost

 

 

 

3rd Round

Tilehurst vs Thatcham

Won

 

 

 

2nd Round

Tilehurst vs Newbury

Won

 

 

 

1st Round

Tilehurst vs Prospect Park

Won